Boxing Fight Schedule

Friday, June 29, 2012

Corona, Calif. (ESPN2/ESPN3)

Ruslan Provodnikov vs. Jose Reynoso
10 Rounds - Junior welterweight division

Roberto Castaneda vs. Christopher Martin
8 Rounds - Junior featherweight division
 

Saturday, June 30, 2012

Indio, Calif.

Cornelius Bundrage (No. 9) vs. Cory Spinks
12 Rounds - Junior middleweight division (for Bundrage’s IBF title)

Erislandy Lara (No. 5) vs. Freddy Hernandez
10 Rounds - Junior middleweight division
 
Gary Russell Jr. vs. Chris Perez
10 Rounds - Featherweight division
 

Torreon, Mexico

Marco Antonio Rubio vs. Jorge Cota
12 Rounds - Middleweight division

Lodz, Poland

Roy Jones Jr. vs. Dawid Kostecki
10 Rounds - Cruiserweight division

Nate Campbell vs. Krzystof Szot
10 Rounds - Featherweight division
 

Friday, July 6, 2012

Corona, Calif. (ESPN2/ESPN3)

Javier Fortuna vs. Cristobal Cruz
10 Rounds - Junior lightweight division

Magomed Abdusalamov vs. Maurice Byarm
10 Rounds - Heavyweight division
 

Saturday, July 7, 2012

Berne, Switzerland

Wladimir Klitschko (C, P4P No. 7) vs. Tony Thompson (No. 10)
12 Rounds - Heavyweight division (for Klitschko’s RING/IBF/WBO/WBA titles)

Carson, Calif. (HBO)

Nonito Donaire (No. 3) vs. Jeffrey Mathebula (No. 6)
12 Rounds - Junior featherweight division (for WBO & IBF titles)

Vanes Martirosyan (No. 4) vs. Ryan Davis
10 Rounds - Junior middleweight division
 
Kelly Pavlik vs. Will Rosinsky
10 Rounds - Middleweight division
 
Andy Ruiz vs. Jonte Willis
8 Rounds - Heavyweight division
 

Sheffield, England

Kell Brook (No. 4) vs. Carson Jones
12 Rounds - Welterweight Division

Grzegorz Proksa (No. 9) vs. Kerry Hope
12 Rounds - Middleweight division
 
Gavin Rees (No. 9) vs. Derry Mathews
12 Rounds - Lightweight division
 
Lee Purdy vs. Chris Johnson
10 Rounds - Welterweight division
 

La Paz, Mexico

Hugo Ruiz (No. 10) vs. Jean Sampson
12 Rounds - Bantamweight division

Abdiel Ramirez vs. Rene Gonzalez
12 Rounds - Lightweight division
 
(F) Arely Mucino vs. Hollie Dunaway
10 Rounds - Flyweight division (for interim WBA title)
 

Clevedon, England

Tyson Fury (No. 9) vs. Vinny Maddalone
12 Rounds - Heavyweight Division

Lee Haskins vs. Stuart Hall
12 Rounds - Bantamweight division
 

Costa Mesa, Calif. (Fox Deportes)

Jesus Soto Karass vs. Euri Gonzalez
10 Rounds - Junior middleweight division

Francisco Vargas vs. Irving Torres
8 Rounds - Junior lightweight division
 

Tokyo

Ryoksuke Iwasa vs. Kentaro Masuda
10 Rounds - Bantamweight division

Sunday, July 8, 2012

Yokohama, Japan

Yota Sato (No. 4) vs. Sylvester Lopez
12 Rounds - Junior bantamweight division (for Sato’s WBC title)

Akinori Watanabe vs. Kazukaze Yamakawa
12 Rounds - Welterweight division
 

Monday, July 9, 2012

Tokyo

(F) Tenkai Tsunami vs. Naoko Yamaguchi
10 Rounds - Junior bantamweight division (for Tsunami’s WBA title)

Friday, July 13, 2012

Chicago (ESPN2/ESPN3)

Glen Johnson (No. 7 super middleweight) vs. Andrej Fonfara
10 Rounds - Light heavyweight division

Jose Luis Castillo vs. Ivan Popoca
10 Rounds - Welterweight division
 

Campsie, Australia

Billy Dib (No. 6) vs. Juan Antonio Rodriguez
10 Rounds - Featherweight division

Flemington, Australia

(F) Usanakom Kokietgym vs. Susie Ramadan
10 Rounds - Bantamweight division (for Kokietgym’s WBC title)

Saturday, July 14, 2012

 

Las Vegas (HBO)

Amir Khan (No. 3) vs. Danny Garcia (No. 4)
12 Rounds - Junior welterweight division

London

Dereck Chisora vs. David Haye
12 Rounds - Heavyweight division

Liam Walsh vs. Domenic Urbano
12 Rounds - Heavyweight division
 
Matthew Hall vs. Gary O’Sullivan
12 Rounds - Middleweight division
 

Hamburg, Germany

Alexander Povetkin (No. 2) vs. TBA
12 Rounds - Heavyweight division

Udine, Italy

Leonard Bundu vs. Stefano Castellucci
12 Rounds - Welterweight division

Ako, Japan

Yukinori Oguni vs. Masaaki Serie
12 Rounds - Junior featherweight division

Ontario, Calif.

(F) Mariana Juarez vs. Shindo Go
10 Rounds - Flyweight division (for Juarez’s WBC title)

Buenos Aires

Claudio Olmedo vs. Cesar Rene Cuenca
12 Rounds - Junior welterweight division

(F) Alejandra Oliveras vs. Migdalia Asprilla
10 Rounds - Featherweight division (for Oliveras’ WBO title)
 

Las Vegas

Dmitry Sukhotsky vs. Cornelius White
12 Rounds - Light heavyweight division

Anthony Mundine vs. Bronco McKart
10 Rounds - Middleweight division
 

Monday, July 16, 2012

Kasukabe, Japan

Sonny Boy Jaro (C) vs. Toshiyuki Igarashi (No. 9)
12 Rounds - Flyweight division (for Jaro’s RING, WBC titles)

Takashi Uchiyama (No. 1) vs. Michael Farenas
12 Rounds - Junior lightweight division (for Uchiyama’s WBA title)
 

Friday, July 20, 2012

Laughlin, Nevada (ESPN2/ESPN3)

Juan Carlos Burgos (No. 8) vs. Cesar Vazquez
10 Rounds - Junior lightweight division

Santa Ynez, Calif. (Showtime)

Miguel Acosta vs. Art Hovhannisyan
10 Rounds - Lightweight division

 

Saturday, July 21, 2012

Cincinnati, Ohio (HBO)

Adrien Broner (No. 3) vs. Vicente Escobedo
12 Rounds - Junior lightweight division (for Broner’s WBO title)

Marcos Maidana (No. 9 jr. welterweight) vs. Keith Thurman
10 Rounds - Welterweight division
 

Hollywood, Fla. (Telefutura)

Argenis Mendez (No. 7) vs. Martin Honorio
12 Rounds - Junior lightweight division (IBF eliminator)

Ed Paredes vs. Vivian Harris
10 Rounds - Welterweight division
 

Piove di Sacco, Italy

Ermanno Fegatilli vs. Devis Boschiero
12 Rounds - Junior lightweight division

Wednesday, July 25, 2012

Mt. Claremont, Australia

Danny Green vs. Danny Santiago
12 Rounds - Light heavyweight division

Friday July 27, 2012

Atlantic City, N.J. (ESPN2/ESPN3)

Hank Lundy (No. 8) vs. Raymundo Beltran
10 Rounds - Lightweight division

Saturday, July 28, 2012

San Jose, Calif. (Showtime)

Robert Guerrero vs. Selcuk Aydin
12 Rounds - Welterweight division (for interim WBC title)

Leon, Mexico

Edgar Sosa (No. 10) vs. Shigetaka Ikehara
12 Rounds - Flyweight division

Ciudad Obregon, Mexico

Orlando Salido (No. 2) vs. Oscar Bravo
12 Rounds - Featherweight division (for Salido’s WBO title)

Lapu-Lapu City, Philippines

Johnriel Casimero (No. 8) vs. Mauricio Fuentes
10 Rounds - Junior flyweight division

Windhoek, Namibia

Abmerk Shindjuu vs. Joseph Hilongwa
12 Rounds - Flyweight Division

Paulus Ambunda vs. William Prado
12 Rounds - Bantamweight division
 
Paulus Moses vs. Cassius Baloyi
12 Rounds - Lightweight division
 
Bethel Ushona vs. Isaac Hlatshwayo
12 Rounds - Welterweight division
 

Broad Beach, Australia

Les Sherrington vs. Yory Boy Campas
12 Rounds - Middleweight division

Thursday, Aug. 2, 2012

New York

Thomas Oosthuizen (No. 4) vs. Rowland Bryant
12 Rounds - Super middleweight division (for Oosthuizen’s IBO title)

Edwin Rodriguez (No. 10) vs. TBA
10 Rounds - Super middleweight division
 

Friday, Aug. 3, 2012

Las Vegas (ESPN2/ESPN3)

Mercito Gesta vs. Ty Barnett
10 Rounds - Lightweight division

Mickey Bey vs. Rob Frankel
10 Rounds - Lightweight division
 
Jesse Magdaleno vs. TBA
8 Rounds - Junior featherweight division

Saturday, Aug. 4, 2012

Bayamon, Puerto Rico

Wilfredo Vazquez Jr. vs. Rafael Marquez
12 Rounds - Junior featherweight division

Las Vegas (Telefutura)

Diego Magdaleno (No. 6) vs. Antonio Davis
10 Rounds - Junior lightweight division

Jose Benavidez vs. Raul Tovar
6 Rounds - Junior welterweight division
 

Friday, Aug. 10, 2012

Cabazon, Calif. (ESPN2/ESPN3)

Michael Katsidis vs. Darley Perez
10 Rounds - Lightweight division

Chris Avalos vs. TBA
8 Rounds - Junior featherweight division
 

Saturday, Aug. 11, 2012

Montreal (Showtime)

Tavoris Cloud (No. 3) vs. Jean Pascal (No. 2)
12 Rounds - Light heavyweight division (for Cloud’s IBF title)

Adonis Stevenson vs. TBA
12 Rounds - Super middleweight division
 

San Antonio, Texas

Brian Vera vs. Sergio Mora
10 Rounds - Middleweight division

Mexico

Victor Terrazas vs. Robinson Castellanos
12 Rounds - Junior featherweight division

Tuesday, Aug. 14, 2012

Friant, Calif.

(F) Christy Martin vs. Mia St. John
10 Rounds - Junior middleweight division

Saturday, Aug. 25, 2012

Berlin

Robert Stieglitz (No. 2) vs. Arthur Abraham (No. 9)
12 Rounds - Super middleweight division (for Stieglitz’s WBO title)

TBA

Gennady Golovkin (No. 8) vs. Dmitry Pirog (No. 4)
12 Rounds - Middleweight division (for Golovkin’s WBA title)

Sergei Dzinziruk vs. Jonathan Gonzalez
10 Rounds - Junior middleweight division
 

Puerto Rico

Moises Fuentes (No. 3) vs. Ivan Calderon
12 Rounds - Strawweight division (for Fuentes’ WBO title)

Saturday, Sept. 1, 2012

Germany

Felix Sturm (No. 1) vs. Daniel Geale (No. 2)
12 Rounds - Middleweight division (for WBO and IBF titles)

Friday, Sept. 7, 2012

Las Vegas

Celestino Caballero (No. 9) vs. Mikey Garcia (No. 5)
12 Rounds - Featherweight division

Saturday, Sept. 8, 2012 (HBO)

Oakland, Calif.

Andre Ward (C) vs. Chad Dawson (light heavyweight Champion)
12 Rounds - Super middleweight division (for Ward’s RING, WBC, WBA titles)

Antonio DeMarco (No. 1) vs. John Molina (No. 6)
12 Rounds - Lightweight division (for DeMarco’s WBC title)
 

TBA

Randall Bailey (No. 8) vs. Devon Alexander
12 Rounds - Welterweight division (for Bailey’s IBF title)

Newark, N.J.

Tomasz Adamek (No. 3) vs. TBA
12 Rounds - Heavyweight division

Saturday, Sept. 15, 2012

Las Vegas

Sergio Martinez (C) vs. Julio Cesar Chavez Jr. (No. 3)
12 Rounds - Middleweight division (for RING, WBC titles)

Matthew Macklin vs. Joachim Alcine
Middleweight division
 

Las Vegas

Saul Alvarez (No. 3) vs. TBA
12 Rounds - Junior middleweight division (for Alvarez’s WBC title)

Jhonny Gonzalez (No. 4) vs. Daniel Ponce de Leon (No. 8)
12 Rounds - Featherweight division (for Gonzalez’s WBC title)